Arizona common law marriage
[…] That a sometimes an option in other states, but not is Arizona. You must apply to record the domestic association ...Kevin Hickey 13 August 2018. When obtaining a marriage license in Arkansas you will have to choose which type of marriage you wish to obtain. Either a “regular” marriage or a covenant marriage. 1) A regular marriage is just what it sounds like. It is a conventional marriage between two consenting adults along with other requirements such as:However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. Key Takeaway: Prior to January 1, 1968, common law marriages were valid in Florida. For current cohabitating couples in Florida, you have no way for a common law marriage to be legally recognized.Common-Law Marriage in Arizona.