Arizona common law marriage
[…] These include Alabama, Georgia, Idaho ... In order for a couple to be considered married under common law in Kentucky, the following requirements must be met: 1. The parties must be of legal age to marry. In Kentucky, the legal age to marry without parental consent is 18 years old. If either party is under 18, they must have parental consent to marry. 2.Arizona Law & Community Property ; Does the state recognize common law marriage? No, but it recognizes a common law marriage legally established elsewhere.Specifically, Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-211 provides that “all property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife.”. The only exceptions to that rule are property acquired gift, devise, or descent or earned after service of a divorce petition.Proving a common law marriage does NOT depend on how long you have been living together or whether you have children together.